This oil pressed from the nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu tree has a rich, deep scent with a bold dark color. It has been thoroughly researched and scientifically proven to have an overwhelming ability to heal damaged skin. Its benefits are notable for the treatment of scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts, abrasions, rashes, sores and much more. Containing antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties, Tamanu Nut Oil is widely used around the globe in ways beyond cosmetic.
While the internal uses for Tamanu Nut Oil have been documented, this product is for external use only. We highly suggest to use it directly on the skin or diluted with another suitable carrier oil such as Organic Jojoba Oil. Avoid adding our Tamanu Nut Oil into existing products that may contain toxic chemicals which can counteract with the powerful elements that make Tamanu Nut Oil a true gift from Mother Nature.